The State Fall Games presented by Real Estate One Charitable Foundation offers a high profile, exciting event for approximately 1,600 Special Olympics Michigan athletes to showcase their skills in Flag Football, Soccer, Cycling, Softball, Golf and Kayaking.

Competition & Venues

Sheraton Ann Arbor (3200 Boardwalk St. Ann Arbor 48108) is the host hotel for the State Fall Games and is home to the Opening and Closing Ceremonies, Healthy Athletes screenings, Young Athletes, souvenirs, special events and delegation housing.

Cycling at Chrysler Proving Grounds in Chelsea (3700 S. MI State Rd. M-52, Chelsea): Individual Events, Unified Teams.

Flag Football at Chrysler Proving Grounds in Chelsea (3700 S. MI State Rd. M-52, Chelsea): Team Competition, Unified Teams, Skills Competition.

Golf at Eagle Crest Golf Club in Ypsilanti (1275. S. Huron, Golf Club, Ypsilanti): 9 Hole Individual, Unified Teams, Skills Competition.

Kayaking at EMU Boathouse in Ypsilanti (10049 Textile Road, Ypsilanti): Singles Tourist, Doubles Tourist, Unified Doubles Tourist.

Soccer at Independence Park in Canton (1898 Denton Rd., Canton): 5 and 7-a-side Team Competition, Skills Competition.

Softball at Canton Softball Complex in Canton (46555 Michigan Ave., Canton): Team Competition, Unified Teams, T-Ball Competition, Skills Competition, Coach-pitch Demonstration.

Volunteer

Online volunteer registration is closed. However, walk-up volunteers are still welcome the day of each event. Volunteers are asked to arrive one hour prior to competition start time (see schedule below for start times). Please make your way to volunteer check-in upon your arrival.

COACHES

All coaches who are bringing a team/athletes to compete at State Fall Games must complete the seasonal intent pre-registration form online at https://goo.gl/forms/NI8yiPweF01TseUA2 by August 4th.

To check the status of your certification and complete any missing requirements, CLICK HERE.

2017 COMPETITION RESULTS

CYCLING: CYCLING RESULTS

FLAG FOOTBALL: FLAG FOOTBALL RESULTS

GOLF: GOLF 9-HOLE RESULTS | UNIFIED GOLF RESULTS | GOLF SKILLS RESULTS

KAYAKING: KAYAKING RESULTS

SOFTBALL: SOFTBALL RESULTS

SOCCER: 5-A-SIDE RESULTS | 7-A-SIDE RESULTS


DOWNLOAD THE STATE FALL GAMES BOOK (7.86 MB)

DOWNLOAD THE STATE FALL GAMES FACT SHEET

General Schedule (Subject to Change)

Friday, September 28

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Young Athletes™ Festival - Sheraton Michigan I

2:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.: Nerve Center - Sheraton Petit I

3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.: Healthy Athletes® - Sheraton Petit II

3:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.: Souvenirs - Sheraton Event Entrance

4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.: Athlete Health & Wellness Expo - Sheraton Event Entrance

4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.: Dinner - Sheraton Grande I, II & III

5:30 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.: Partner Reception - Sheraton Garden Room

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.: Opening Ceremony & Dance - Sheraton Michigan

Saturday, September 29

6:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.: Breakfast for overnight guests - Sheraton Grande I, II & III

7:45 a.m.: Cycling registration begins - Chrysler Proving Grounds (Chelsea)

8:00 a.m.: Golf registration begins - Eagle Crest Golf Course (Ypsilanti)

8:00 a.m.: Softball registration begins - Canton Softball Complex (Canton)

8:15 a.m.: Flag football registration begins - Chrysler Proving Grounds (Chelsea)

9:00 a.m.: Cycling Competition at Chrysler Proving Grounds (Chelsea)

9:00 a.m.: Unified Golf Competition at Eagle Crest Golf Course (Ypsilanti)

9:30 a.m.: Golf Skills Competition at Eagle Crest Golf Course (Ypsilanti)

9:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Flag Football Competition at Chrysler Proving Grounds (Chelsea)

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.: FUNfitness at Canton Softball Center

10:30 a.m.: Softball & Skills Competition at Canton Softball Center (Canton)

Noon: Golf 9-hole Competition at Eagle Crest Golf Course (Ypsilanti)

3:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.: Nerve Center - Sheraton Petit I

4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.: Dinner - Sheraton Grande I, II & III

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.: Souvenirs - Sheraton Michigan Ballroom Entrance

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.: Closing Ceremony/Victory Dance - Sheraton Michigan

Sunday, September 30

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Breakfast for overnight guests - Sheraton Grande I, II & III

7:00 a.m. - Noon: Nerve Center - Sheraton Petit I

9:00 a.m.: Kayak registration begins - EMU Boathouse (Ypsilanti)

9:00 a.m.: Soccer registration begins - Independence Park (Canton)

9:30 a.m.: Soccer coaches meeting - Independence Park (Canton)

10:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.: Soccer Competition - Independence Park (Canton)

10:00 a.m.: Kayaking Competition - EMU Boathouse (Ypsilanti)

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Special Events - Independence Park (Canton)

11:00 a.m. - Noon : Soccer Skills Competition - Independence Park (Canton)

11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.: Flag Football Clinic - Independence Park (Canton)